California Tort Claims Act – How to Sue The Government
[…] What if the court denies my petition?

    If the court denies the petition to proceed without the claim requirement, you may appeal the order denying the petition. Your California personal injury attorney can file the appeal on your behalf. If successful on appeal, you will be able to file your case against the government.

    Additional reading

    For more in-depth information, refer to these scholarly articles:

    Legal References

    1. Legal Information Institute. Sovereign Immunity.
    2. California Legislative Information. Cal. Gov. Code § 815.2. (“A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.”). See, for example, Hampton v. County of San Diego(2015)62 Cal. 4th 340; Quigley v. Garden Valley Fire Protection Dist. ( 2019) 7 Cal. 5th 798 .
    3. California Government Code section 835 — Liability of Public Entities.