Dell trade agreement act
[…] Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 2020 Amendment

"(1) In general .—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 2518 of this title ] shall—

"(A) take effect on the date on which the USMCA enters into force [July 1, 2020]; and

"(B) apply with respect to a procurement on or after that date.

"(2) Transition from nafta treatment .—In the case of a procurement before the date on which the USMCA enters into force—

"(A) the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) to sections 301 and 308 of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 ( 19 U.S.C. 2511 and 2518 ) shall not apply with respect to the contract; and

"(B) sections 301 and 308 of such Act, as in effect on the day before that date, shall continue to apply on and after that date with respect to the contract."

[For definition of "USMCA" as used in section 505(c) of

set out above, see section 4502 of this title .]

Effective Date of 1993 Amendment

title III, §381(e), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2129 , which provided that subtitle G of title III of